IRE, UK, and EU Christmas Shipping OPEN. US & Rest of World Christmas Shipping CLOSED.

Sr Karols Foxglove Card

€3,95

This beautiful range of cards is taken from the paintings of Sr. Karol O'Connell OSB, printed in Ireland, and depicts the beautiful flowers grown in the Victorian Walled Gardens here at Kylemore Abbey.

Sr. Karol who is renowned nationally as a music and piano teacher and is one of the longest-serving Sisters in the Benedictine Community at Kylemore Abbey.

Art, being among her many talents, Sr. Karol turned her hand to illustrating the beautiful Victorian flowers and these cards are the result.

 

Botanical Name: Digitalis Purpurea

Common Name: Common Foxglove

Biennial growing in our herbaceous border and woodlands.